Sunday morning football preview – week 18
LEAGUE CHAIRMAN’S NEW YEAR MESSAGE…
————————–
PETER MORRISON CUP SECOND ROUND DRAW
————————–
CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP QUARTER-FINAL DRAW
————————–
WEEK SEVENTEEN PHOTOGALLERY:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 2 FAITHFOLD A 0
————————–
WEEK SEVENTEEN MATCH REPORTS:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 2 FAITHFOLD A 0
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B 4 ATHLETIC BILBAUM 1
————————–
WEEK SEVENTEEN LEAGUE GOALSCORERS CHART
————————–
WEEK SEVENTEEN TEAM-OF-THE-WEEK
————————–
PETER MORRISON CUP FIRST ROUND (number in brackets represents division of team:)
NORTH WEST NEASDEN (1) VS FC TEAM C (2)
3rd VS 3rd
6 W 8
2 D 2
2 L 1
LAST 3 RESULTS:
NORTH WEST NEASDEN
Brixton (a) – won 7-0 (L)
Blancos (a) – won 4-2 (L)
Hendon B (h) – won 2-1 (L)
FC TEAM C
Bilbaum (h) – won 5-2 (L)
London Haroldeans (a) – won 8-1 (L)
Norstar Raiders (h) – drew 3-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORTH WEST NEASDEN (1) 3 FC TEAM C (2) 1
————————–
PETER MORRISON CUP SECOND ROUND (number in brackets represents division of team:)
ATHLETIC BILBAUM (2) VS SHIRLEY PARK (1)
5th VS 5th
5 W 5
1 D 1
9 L 4
LAST 3 RESULTS:
ATHLETIC BILBAUM
FC Team C (a) – lost 5-2 (L)
AC Mill Hill (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
Oakwood (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
SHIRLEY PARK
Chigwell (a) – won 4-3 (L)
Woodside (a) – lost 6-2 (L)
Harmen (a) – won 5-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
ATHLETIC BILBAUM (2) 1 SHIRLEY PARK (1) 2
————————–
FAITHFOLD A (Prem) VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C (3)
2nd VS 2nd
5 W 8
2 D 3
5 L 2
LAST 3 RESULTS:
FAITHFOLD
Norstar Raiders (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
Camden (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
SPEC (h) – won 5-2 (PM Cup)
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C
Jewdinese (a) – drew 1-1 (L)
Temple Fortune (h) – won 4-0 (L)
Loughton Orient (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD A (Prem) 3 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C (3) 1
————————–
FC TEAM B (2) VS BLIZZARD STORM (2)
10th VS 4th
2 W 5
2 D 3
6 L 7
LAST 3 RESULTS:
FC TEAM B
London Haroldeans (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
Blizzard Storm (h) – won 5-0 (L)
AC Mill Hill (a) – won 2-0 (L)
BLIZZARD STORM
Norstar Raiders (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
FC Team B (a) – lost 5-0 (L)
Faithfold (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
8 Dec – FC Team 5 Storm 0
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM B (2) 1 BLIZZARD STORM (2) 2
————————–
JEWDINESE (3) VS HENDON UNITED C (3)
1st VS 5th
9 W 5
3 D 3
2 L 5
LAST 3 RESULTS:
JEWDINESE
Norstar (h) – drew 1-1 (L)
Hendon (a) – won 4-0 (L)
Boca (h) – won 4-3 (L)
HENDON UNITED C
Temple Fortune (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Jewdinese (h) – lost 4-0 (L)
Maccabi Masters (a) – won 10-9 on pens (PM Cup)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
27 Oct – Jewdinese 5 Hendon 1
8 Dec – Hendon 0 Jewdinese 4
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
JEWDINESE (3) 3 HENDON UNITED C (3) 1
————————–
LONDON MACCABI LIONS WHITE (Prem) VS BOCA JEWNIORS (3)
10th VS 8th
2 W 4
0 D 3
9 L 6
LAST 3 RESULTS:
LONDON MACCABI LIONS WHITE
Redbridge (h) – won 2-0 (L)
L’Equipe (a) – won on pens (PM Cup)
Oakwood (a) – lost 5-1 (L)
BOCA JEWNIORS
AC Whetstone (a) – lost 5-2 (L)
Catford (h) – drew 3-3 (L)
Jewdinese (a) – lost 4-3 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LONDON MACCABI LIONS WHITE (Prem) 3 BOCA JEWNIORS (3) 1
————————–
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A (Prem) VS LONDON HAROLDEANS (2)
1st VS 9th
9 W 3
3 D 1
1 L 8
LAST 3 RESULTS:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A
Faithfold (h) – won 2-0 (L)
Brady (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
Faithfold (a) – won 1-0 (L)
LONDON HAROLDEANS
Faithfold (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
FC Team B (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
Redbridge (a) – lost 4-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A (Prem) 4 LONDON HAROLDEANS (2) 2
————————–
OAKWOOD A (Prem) VS HENDON UNITED SPORTS B (1)
6th VS 10th
4 W 2
0 D 2
5 L 8
LAST 3 RESULTS:
OAKWOOD
London Lions Blue (a) – won 5-0 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 4-2 (L)
Brady (h) – won 2-1 (L)
HENDON UNITED SPORTS B
Brixton (h) – lost 5-0 (L)
Harmen (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
Brixton (a) – lost 7-3 (PM Cup)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
OAKWOOD A (Prem) 4 HENDON UNITED SPORTS B (1) 1
————————–
MACCABI MASTERS SENIORS VS BRADY MACCABI B (1)
N/A VS 4th
N/A W 6
N/A D 1
N/A L 3
LAST 3 RESULTS:
MACCABI MASTERS SENIORS
N/A
BRADY MACCABI B
Blancos (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
Harmen (a) – won 3-0 (L)
SPEC (a) – lost 3-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
MACCABI MASTERS SENIORS 1 BRADY MACCABI B (1) 3
————————–
SOUTHGATE HARMEN (1) VS HENDON UNITED A (Prem)
1st VS 5th
7 W 4
3 D 3
3 L 0
LAST 3 RESULTS:
SOUTHGATE HARMEN
Los Blancos (h) – won 8-1 (L)
Hendon (h) – won 4-1 (L)
Brady (h) – lost 3-0 (L)
HENDON UNITED SPORTS A
Oakwood (a) – won 4-2 (L)
Chigwell (a) – won 6-0 (CA Cup)
APOEL (a) – lost 4-1 Sunday FA Challenge Cup
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
SOUTHGATE HARMEN (1) 1 HENDON UNITED A (Prem) 3
————————–
WOODFORD WANDERERS (1) VS FC TEAM A (Prem)
2nd VS 7th
7 W 3
0 D 1
3 L 4
LAST 3 RESULTS:
WOODFORD WANDERERS
SPEC (a) – won 5-0 (L)
London Lions Blue (a) – won 3-1 (CA Cup)
Norstar Raiders B (a) – won 3-0 (PM Cup)
FC TEAM A
Camden (h) – lost 2-1 (CA Cup)
Faithfold C (a) won 5-0 (PM Cup)
Camden (a) – lost 5-3 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
WOODFORD WANDERERS (1) 3 FC TEAM A (Prem) 2
————————–
PREMIER DIVISION:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS
BRADY MACCABI A VS LONDON MACCABI LIONS BLUE
3rd VS 8th
5 W 3
1 D 1
5 L 5
LAST 3 RESULTS:
BRADY MACCABI A
Norstar (h) – won 2-0 (L)
Oakwood (a) – lost 2-1 (L)
Redbridge (h) – lost 4-2 (PM Cup)
LONDON MACCABI LIONS BLUE
Woodford (h) – lost 3-1 (CA Cup)
AC Mill Hill (h) – lost 2-1 (PM Cup)
Camden Park (h) – won 3-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRADY MACCABI A 3 LONDON MACCABI LIONS BLUE 1
————————–
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A VS CAMDEN PARK
4th VS 9th
4 W 1
3 D 4
1 L 5
LAST 3 RESULTS:
REDBRIDGE
London Lions White (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
Brady (a) – won 4-2 (PM Cup)
Norstar Raiders (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
CAMDEN
Faithfold (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
FC Team (a) – won 2-1 (CA Cup)
FC Team (h) – won 5-3 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
15 Sept – Camden 1 Redbridge 1
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 2 CAMDEN PARK 1
————————–
DIVISION ONE:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS
BRIXTON OLD BOYS VS LOS BLANCOS
6th VS 8th
4 W 3
1 D 1
5 L 6
LAST 3 RESULTS:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS
Hendon (a) – won 5-0 (L)
Neasden (h) – lost 7-0 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 7-3 (L)
LOS BLANCOS
Southgate Harmen (a) – lost 8-1 (L)
Brady (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
Neasden (h) – lost 4-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS 2 LOS BLANCOS 1
————————–
DIVISION TWO:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS
OAKWOOD B VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B
7th VS 1st
3 W 11
2 D 2
6 L 0
LAST 3 RESULTS:
OAKWOOD B
Redbridge (a) – lost 8-0 (L)
Raiders (a) – lost 3-0 (L)
Bilbaum (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B
Bilbaum (h) – won 4-1 (L)
Blizzard Storm (h) – won 2-0 (L)
Oakwood (h) – won 3-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
8 Dec – Norstar 3 Oakwood 0
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
OAKWOOD B 1 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B 3
————————–
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE B VS AC MILL HILL
2nd VS 6th
10 W 4
0 D 1
3 L 5
LAST 3 RESULTS:
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE B
Blizzard Storm (a) – won 4-1 (L)
Oakwood (h) – won 8-0 (L)
Faithfold (a) – won 2-0 (L)
AC MILL HILL
Faithfold (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
Bilbaum (a) – won 3-2 (L)
Lions Blue (h) – lost 2-1 (PM Cup)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
13 Oct – AC Mill Hill 2 Redbridge 3
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE B 3 AC MILL HILL 1
————————–
DIVISION THREE:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS
KING CROWN VS TEMPLE FORTUNE
7th VS 11th
5 W 1
1 D 1
8 L 8
LAST 3 RESULTS:
KING CROWN
L’Equipe (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
Faithfold (h) – won 4-2 (L)
Loughton Orient (a) – won 2-1 (L)
TEMPLE FORTUNE
Hendon (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Norstar (a) – lost 4-0 (L)
Catford (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
KING CROWN 2 TEMPLE FORTUNE 1
————————–
L’EQUIPE VS AC WHETSTONE
6th VS 4th
5 W 6
2 D 2
3 L 4
LAST 3 RESULTS:
L’EQUIPE
King Crown (h) – won 4-1 (L)
AC Whetstone (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
Lions White (h) – lost 3-2 on pens (PM Cup)
AC WHETSTONE
Boca (h) – won 4-2 (L)
Faithfold (a) – won 5-2 (L)
L’Equipe (h) – won 4-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
8 Dec – AC Whetstone 4 L’Equipe 1
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
L’EQUIPE 1 AC WHETSTONE 2
————————–
LOUGHTON ORIENT VS FAITHFOLD C
9th VS 10th
4 W 2
1 D 1
6 L 10
LAST 3 RESULTS:
LOUGHTON ORIENT
Catford (a) – won 3-0 (L)
King Crown (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
Norstar (h) – won 2-0 (L)
FAITHFOLD C
AC Whetstone (h) – lost 5-2 (L)
King Crown (a) – lost 4-2 (L)
FC Team A (h) – lost 5-0 (PM Cup)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
3 Nov – Faithfold 2 Loughton 3
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LOUGHTON ORIENT 2 FAITHFOLD C 1
————————–
comments