Sunday morning football preview – week 19
LEAGUE CHAIRMAN’S NEW YEAR MESSAGE…
————————–
PETER MORRISON CUP THIRD ROUND DRAW
————————–
CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP QUARTER-FINAL DRAW
————————–
WEEK EIGHTEEN MATCH REPORTS:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 9 LONDON HAROLDEANS 1
SOUTHGATE HARMEN 1 HENDON UNITED A 2
————————–
WEEK EIGHTEEN LEAGUE GOALSCORERS CHART
————————–
WEEK EIGHTEEN TEAM-OF-THE-WEEK
————————–
PETER MORRISON CUP SECOND ROUND (number in brackets represents division of team:)
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A (Prem) VS CHIGWELL ATHLETIC (1)
3rd VS 7th
5 W 3
3 D 3
1 L 4
LAST 3 RESULTS:
REDBRIDGE
Camden Park (h) – won 3-0 (L)
London Lions White (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
Brady (a) – won 4-2 (PM Cup)
CHIGWELL ATHLETIC
Shirley Park (h) – lost 4-3 (L)
Hendon A (h) – lost 6-0 (CA Cup)
Hendon (a) – drew 3-3 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A (Prem) 3 CHIGWELL ATHLETIC (1) 1
————————–
CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP FOURTH ROUND (number in brackets represents division of team:)
OAKWOOD A (Prem) VS FAITHFOLD A (Prem)
6th VS 4th
4 W 5
0 D 2
5 L 5
LAST 3 RESULTS:
OAKWOOD
Hendon B (h) – won 5-1 (PM Cup)
London Lions Blue (a) – won 5-0 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 4-2 (L)
FAITHFOLD
Norstar Raiders (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
Camden (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
SPEC (h) – won 5-2 (PM Cup)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
15 Sept – Faithfold 4 Oakwood 2
13 Oct – Oakwood 2 Faithfold 4
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
OAKWOOD A (Prem) 1 FAITHFOLD A (Prem) 2
————————–
PREMIER DIVISION:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS
FC TEAM A VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A
7th VS 1st
3 W 9
1 D 3
4 L 1
LAST 3 RESULTS:
FC TEAM A
Woodford (a) – won 3-1 (PM Cup)
Camden (h) – lost 2-1 (CA Cup)
Faithfold C (a) won 5-0 (PM Cup)
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A
London Haroldeans (h) – won 9-1 (PM Cup)
Faithfold (h) – won 2-0 (L)
Brady (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM A 2 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 4
————————–
HENDON UNITED A VS BRADY MACCABI A
5th VS 2nd
4 W 6
3 D 1
0 L 5
LAST 3 RESULTS:
HENDON UNITED SPORTS A
Southgate Harmen (a) – won 2-1 (PM Cup)
Oakwood (a) – won 4-2 (L)
Chigwell (a) – won 6-0 (CA Cup)
BRADY MACCABI A
London Lions Blue (h) – won 3-1 (L)
Norstar (h) – won 2-0 (L)
Oakwood (a) – lost 2-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
HENDON UNITED A 2 BRADY MACCABI A 1
————————–
LONDON MACCABI LIONS WHITE VS CAMDEN PARK
10th VS 9th
2 W 1
0 D 4
9 L 6
LAST 3 RESULTS:
LONDON MACCABI LIONS WHITE
Boca (h) – won 4-1 (PM Cup)
Redbridge (h) – won 2-0 (L)
L’Equipe (a) – won on pens (PM Cup)
CAMDEN
Redbridge (a) – lost3-0 (L)
Faithfold (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
FC Team (a) – won 2-1 (CA Cup)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LONDON MACCABI LIONS WHITE 1 CAMDEN PARK 2
————————–
DIVISION ONE:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS
BRADY MACCABI B VS SOUTHGATE HARMEN
4th VS 1st
6 W 7
1 D 3
3 L 3
LAST 3 RESULTS:
BRADY MACCABI B
Maccabi Masters (a) – won 3-2 (PM Cup)
Blancos (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
Harmen (a) – won 3-0 (L)
SOUTHGATE HARMEN
Hendon A (h) – lost 2-1 (PM Cup)
Los Blancos (h) – won 8-1 (L)
Hendon (h) – won 4-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
1 Dec – Harmen 0 Brady 3
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRADY MACCABI B 2 SOUTHGATE HARMEN 3
————————–
BRIXTON OLD BOYS VS SPEC
6th VS 9th
4 W 2
1 D 2
5 L 7
LAST 3 RESULTS:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS
Hendon (a) – won 5-0 (L)
Neasden (h) – lost 7-0 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 7-3 (L)
SPEC
Woodford (h) – lost 5-0 (L)
Faithfold (a) – lost 5-2 (PM Cup)
Harmen (h) – lost 4-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
8 Sept – SPEC 5 Brixton 3
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS 2 SPEC 1
————————–
LOS BLANCOS VS HENDON UNITED SPORTS B
8th VS 10th
3 W 2
1 D 2
6 L 8
LAST 3 RESULTS:
LOS BLANCOS
Southgate Harmen (a) – lost 8-1 (L)
Brady (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
Neasden (h) – lost 4-2 (L)
HENDON UNITED SPORTS B
Oakwood (a) – lost 5-1 (PM Cup)
Brixton (h) – lost 5-0 (L)
Harmen (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LOS BLANCOS 2 HENDON UNITED SPORTS B 1
————————–
WOODFORD WANDERERS VS NORTH WEST NEASDEN
2nd VS 3rd
7 W 6
0 D 2
3 L 2
LAST 3 RESULTS:
WOODFORD WANDERERS
FC Team A (h) – lost 3-1 (PM Cup)
SPEC (a) – won 5-0 (L)
London Lions Blue (a) – won 3-1 (CA Cup)
NORTH WEST NEASDEN
Brixton (a) – won 7-0 (L)
Blancos (a) – won 4-2 (L)
Hendon B (h) – won 2-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
15 Sept – Neasden 3 Woodford 1
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
WOODFORD WANDERERS 3 NORTH WEST NEASDEN 2
————————–
DIVISION TWO:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS
AC MILL HILL VS OAKWOOD B
6th VS 7th
4 W 3
1 D 2
5 L 7
LAST 3 RESULTS:
AC MILL HILL
Faithfold (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
Bilbaum (a) – won 3-2 (L)
Lions Blue (h) – lost 2-1 (PM Cup)
OAKWOOD B
Norstar (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
Redbridge (a) – lost 8-0 (L)
Raiders (a) – lost 3-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
3 Nov – Oakwood 2 AC Mill Hill 4
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
AC MILL HILL 2 OAKWOOD B 1
————————–
FAITHFOLD B VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B
8th VS 1st
3 W 12
2 D 2
9 L 0
LAST 3 RESULTS:
FAITHFOLD B
London Haroldeans (a) – won 3-2 (L)
AC Mill Hill (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Redbridge (h) lost 2-0 (L)
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B
Oakwood (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Bilbaum (h) – won 4-1 (L)
Blizzard Storm (h) – won 2-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
17 Nov – Norstar 2 Faithfold 1
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD B 1 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B 3
————————–
FC TEAM C VS LONDON HAROLDEANS
3rd VS 9th
8 W 3
2 D 1
2 L 8
LAST 3 RESULTS:
FC TEAM C
Bilbaum (h) – won 5-2 (L)
London Haroldeans (a) – won 8-1 (L)
Norstar Raiders (h) – drew 3-2 (L)
LONDON HAROLDEANS
Norstar (a) – lost 9-1 (PM Cup)
Faithfold (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
FC Team B (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
8 Dec – Haroldeans 1 FC Team 8
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM C 3 LONDON HAROLDEANS 1
————————–
DIVISION THREE:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS
CATFORD & BROMLEY VS L’EQUIPE
3rd VS 6th
8 W 5
2 D 2
3 L 3
LAST 3 RESULTS:
CATFORD & BROMLEY
Loughton (h) – lost 3-0 (L)
Boca (a) – drew 3-3 (L)
Norstar (a) – lost 3-0 (L)
L’EQUIPE
King Crown (h) – won 4-1 (L)
AC Whetstone (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
Lions White (h) – lost 3-2 on pens (PM Cup)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
CATFORD & BROMLEY 2 L’EQUIPE 1
————————–
HENDON UNITED C VS AC WHETSTONE
5th VS 4th
5 W 6
3 D 2
5 L 4
LAST 3 RESULTS:
HENDON UNITED C
Temple Fortune (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Jewdinese (h) – lost 4-0 (L)
Maccabi Masters (a) – won 10-9 on pens (PM Cup)
AC WHETSTONE
Boca (h) – won 4-2 (L)
Faithfold (a) – won 5-2 (L)
L’Equipe (h) – won 4-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
13 Oct – AC Whetstone 2 Hendon 2
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
HENDON UNITED C 1 AC WHETSTONE 2
————————–
LOUGHTON ORIENT VS JEWDINESE
9th VS 1st
4 W 9
1 D 3
6 L 2
LAST 3 RESULTS:
LOUGHTON ORIENT
Catford (a) – won 3-0 (L)
King Crown (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
Norstar (h) – won 2-0 (L)
JEWDINESE
Norstar (h) – drew 1-1 (L)
Hendon (a) – won 4-0 (L)
Boca (h) – won 4-3 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
15 Sept – Jewdinese 4 Loughton 3
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LOUGHTON ORIENT 1 JEWDINESE 3
————————–
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C VS FAITHFOLD C
2nd VS 10th
8 W 2
3 D 1
2 L 10
LAST 3 RESULTS:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C
Jewdinese (a) – drew 1-1 (L)
Temple Fortune (h) – won 4-0 (L)
Loughton Orient (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
FAITHFOLD C
AC Whetstone (h) – lost 5-2 (L)
King Crown (a) – lost 4-2 (L)
FC Team A (h) – lost 5-0 (PM Cup)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C 3 FAITHFOLD C 1
————————–
TEMPLE FORTUNE VS BOCA JEWNIORS
11th VS 8th
1 W 4
2 D 3
8 L 6
LAST 3 RESULTS:
TEMPLE FORTUNE
King Crown (a) – drew 3-3 (L)
Hendon (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Norstar (a) – lost 4-0 (L)
BOCA JEWNIORS
Lions White (a) – lost 4-1 (PM Cup)
AC Whetstone (a) – lost 5-2 (L)
Catford (h) – drew 3-3 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
8 Sept – Boca 1 Temple Fortune 1
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
TEMPLE FORTUNE VS BOCA JEWNIORS
————————–
comments