Sunday morning football preview – week 23
LEAGUE CHAIRMAN’S NEW YEAR MESSAGE…
————————–
PETER MORRISON CUP THIRD ROUND DRAW
————————–
CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP SEMI-FINAL DRAW
————————–
WEEK TWENTY TWO MATCH REPORTS:
LONDON HAROLDEANS 3 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B 11
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 3 HEATON PARK ROVERS 0
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 1 CHIGWELL ATHLETIC 4
————————–
WEEK TWENTY TWO LEAGUE GOALSCORERS CHART
————————–
WEEK TWENTY TWO TEAM-OF-THE-WEEK
————————–
CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP FOURTH ROUND (number in brackets represents division):
OAKWOOD A (Prem) VS FAITHFOLD A (Prem)
7th VS 4th
4 W 5
0 D 3
5 L 5
LAST 3 RESULTS:
OAKWOOD
Hendon B (h) – won 5-1 (PM Cup)
London Lions Blue (a) – won 5-0 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 4-2 (L)
FAITHFOLD
London Lions Blue (a) – drew 1-1 (L)
Norstar Raiders (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
Camden (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
15 Sept – Faithfold 4 Oakwood 2
13 Octt – Oakwood 2 Faithfold 4
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
OAKWOOD A (Prem) 1 FAITHFOLD A (Prem) 3
————————–
WOODFORD WANDERERS (1) VS HENDON UNITED A (Prem)
5th VS 1st
4 W 8
3 D 0
0 L 3
LAST 3 RESULTS:
WOODFORD WANDERERS
Neasden (h) – won 2-1 (L)
FC Team A (h) – lost 3-1 (PM Cup)
SPEC (a) – won 5-0 (L)
HENDON UNITED SPORTS A
Southgate Harmen (a) – won 2-1 (PM Cup)
Oakwood (a) – won 4-2 (L)
Chigwell (a) – won 6-0 (CA Cup)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
WOODFORD WANDERERS (1) 2 HENDON UNITED A (Prem) 3
————————–
PREMIER DIVISION:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS
BRADY MACCABI AVS REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A
2nd VS 3rd
7 W 5
1 D 3
6 L 1
LAST 3 RESULTS:
BRADY MACCABI A
FC Team (h) – won 2-1(L)
London Lions Blue (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
London Lions Blue (h) – won 3-1 (L)
REDBRIDGE
Chigwell (h) – lost 4-1 (PM Cup)
Camden Park (h) – won 3-0 (L)
London Lions White (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
27 Oct – Redbridge 3 Brady 0
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRADY MACCABI A 2 REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 2
————————–
FC TEAM A VS CAMDEN PARK
8th VS 10th
3 W 1
1 D 5
6 L 8
LAST 3 RESULTS:
FC TEAM A
Brady (a) – lost 2-1 (L)
Norstar Raiders (h) – lost 3-1 (L)
Woodford (a) – won 3-1 (PM Cup)
CAMDEN
London Lions White (h) – lost 4-1 (L)
Norstar (a) – lost 3-1 (L)
AC Mill Hill (h) – won 3-2 (CA Cup)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
24 Nov – Camden 5 FC Team 3
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM A 2 CAMDEN PARK 1
————————–
LONDON MACCABI LIONS BLUE VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A
6th VS 1st
4 W 11
2 D 3
6 L 1
LAST 3 RESULTS:
LONDON MACCABI LIONS BLUE
Brady (h) – won 4-1 (L)
Faithfold (h) – drew 1-1 (L)
Brady (a) – lost 3-1 (L)
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A
Heaton Park (h) – won 3-0 (PM Cup)
Los Blancos (a) – won 4-1 (CA Cup)
FC Team (a) – won 3-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
15 Sept – NOrstar 1 London Lions Blue 0
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LONDON MACCABI LIONS BLUE 1 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 3
————————–
DIVISION ONE:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS
BRIXTON OLD BOYS VS CHIGWELL ATHLETIC
6th VS 8th
4 W 3
1 D 3
5 L 4
LAST 3 RESULTS:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS
Hendon (a) – won 5-0 (L)
Neasden (h) – lost 7-0 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 7-3 (L)
CHIGWELL ATHLETIC
Redbridge (a) – won 4-1 (PM Cup)
Shirley Park (h) – lost 4-3 (L)
Hendon A (h) – lost 6-0 (CA Cup)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS 1 CHIGWELL ATHLETIC 2
————————–
HENDON UNITED SPORTS B VS LOS BLANCOS
10th VS 7th
2 W 4
2 D 1
9 L 6
LAST 3 RESULTS:
HENDON UNITED SPORTS B
Blancos (a) – lost 2-1 (L)
Oakwood (a) – lost 5-1 (PM Cup)
Brixton (h) – lost 5-0 (L)
LOS BLANCOS
Norstar Raiders A (h) – lost 4-1 (CA Cup)
Hendon (h) – won 2-1 (L)
Southgate Harmen (a) – lost 8-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
19 Jan – Los Blancos 2 Hendon B 1
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
HENDON UNITED SPORTS B 2 LOS BLANCOS 2
————————–
NORTH WEST NEASDEN VS BRADY MACCABI B
3rd VS 4th
6 W 6
2 D 2
3 L 3
LAST 3 RESULTS:
NORTH WEST NEASDEN
Woodford (a) – lost 2-1 (L)
Brixton (a) – won 7-0 (L)
Blancos (a) – won 4-2 (L)
BRADY MACCABI B
SPEC (h) – drew 3-3 (L)
Maccabi Masters (a) – won 3-2 (PM Cup)
Blancos (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORTH WEST NEASDEN 2 BRADY MACCABI B 1
————————–
SPEC VS SHIRLEY PARK
9th VS 5th
2 W 5
3 D 1
7 L 4
LAST 3 RESULTS:
SPEC
Brady (a) – drew 3-3 (L)
Woodford (h) – lost 5-0 (L)
Faithfold (a) – lost 5-2 (PM Cup)
SHIRLEY PARK
Bilbaum (a) – won 7-3 (PM Cup)
Chigwell (a) – won 4-3 (L)
Woodside (a) – lost 6-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
29 Sept – Shirley Park 4 SPEC 1
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
SPEC 1 SHIRLEY PARK 2
————————–
ATHLETIC BILBAUM VS FC TEAM B
6th VS 10th
5 W 2
1 D 3
9 L 6
LAST 3 RESULTS:
ATHLETIC BILBAUM
Shirley Park (h) – lost 7-3 (PM Cup)
FC Team C (a) – lost 5-2 (L)
AC Mill Hill (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
FC TEAM B
Blizzard Storm (h) – won 1-0 (PM Cup)
Norstar Raiders (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
London Haroldeans (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
ATHLETIC BILBAUM 1 FC TEAM B 2
————————–
FAITHFOLD B VS OAKWOOD B
8th VS 7th
3 W 3
2 D 3
10 L 7
LAST 3 RESULTS:
FAITHFOLD B
Norstar (h) – lost 3-0 (L)
London Haroldeans (a) – won 3-2 (L)
AC Mill Hill (a) – won 2-1 (L)
OAKWOOD B
AC Mill Hill (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
Norstar (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
Redbridge (a) – lost 8-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
6 Oct – Oakwood 4 Faithfold 3
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD B 1 OAKWOOD B 2
————————–
FC TEAM C VS AC MILL HILL
3rd VS 5th
8 W 5
2 D 2
1 L 5
LAST 3 RESULTS:
FC TEAM C
Bilbaum (h) – won 5-2 (L)
London Haroldeans (a) – won 8-1 (L)
Norstar Raiders (h) – drew 3-2 (L)
AC MILL HILL
Blizzard Storm (a) – won 6-1 (L)
Camden (a) – lost 3-2 (PM Cup)
Oakwood (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM C 2 AC MILL HILL 1
————————–
DIVISION THREE:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS
AC WHETSTONE VS TEMPLE FORTUNE
4th VS 10th
7 W 2
2 D 2
4 L 9
LAST 3 RESULTS:
AC WHETSTONE
Hendon (a) – won 6-1 (L)
Boca (h) – won 4-2 (L)
Faithfold (a) – won 5-2 (L)
TEMPLE FORTUNE
Jewdinese (a) – drew 1-1 (L)
Boca (h) – lost 5-2 (L)
King Crown (a) – drew 3-3 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
22 Sept – Temple Fortune 1 AC Whetstone 0
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
AC WHETSTONE 2 TEMPLE FORTUNE 1
————————–
BOCA JEWNIORS VS KING CROWN
6th VS 8th
5 W 5
3 D 2
6 L 8
LAST 3 RESULTS:
BOCA JEWNIORS
Temple Fortune (a) – lost 5-2 (L)
Lions White (a) – lost 4-1 (PM Cup)
AC Whetstone (a) – lost 5-2 (L)
KING CROWN
Temple Fortune (h) – drew 3-3 (L)
L’Equipe (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
Faithfold (h) – won 4-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BOCA JEWNIORS 2 KING CROWN 2
————————–
CATFORD & BROMLEY VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C
3rd VS 1st
8 W 10
2 D 3
3 L 2
LAST 3 RESULTS:
CATFORD & BROMLEY
Loughton (h) – lost 3-0 (L)
Boca (a) – drew 3-3 (L)
Norstar (a) – lost 3-0 (L)
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C
Loughton (h) – won 4-0 (L)
Faithfold (h) – won 8-2 (L)
Jewdinese (a) – drew 1-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
1 Dec – Norstar 3 Catford 0
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
CATFORD & BROMLEY 1 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C 3
————————–
FAITHFOLD C VS HENDON UNITED C
11th VS 7th
2 W 5
1 D 3
11 L 7
LAST 3 RESULTS:
FAITHFOLD C
Norstar Raiders (a) – lost 8-2 (L)
AC Whetstone (h) – lost 5-2 (L)
King Crown (a) – lost 4-2 (L)
HENDON UNITED C
Jewdinese (a) – won 9-2 (PM Cup)
L’Equipe (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
AC Whetstone (h) – lost 6-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
29 Sept – Hendon 4 Faithfold 4
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD C 1 HENDON UNITED C 2
————————–
L’EQUIPE VS LOUGHTON ORIENT
5th VS 9th
6 W 4
2 D 1
3 L 7
LAST 3 RESULTS:
L’EQUIPE
Hendon (h) – won 2-0 (L)
King Crown (h) – won 4-1 (L)
AC Whetstone (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
LOUGHTON ORIENT
Norstar Raiders (a) – lost 4-0 (L)
Catford (a) – won 3-0 (L)
King Crown (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
L’EQUIPE VS LOUGHTON ORIENT
————————–
comments