Sunday morning football preview – week 26
————————–
CUP DRAWS:
PETER MORRISON TROPHY QUARTER-FINAL:
North West Neasden A VS Harmen
AFC Flixton or Manchester Macc 1sts VS FC Team B
Leeds Maccabi VS MLL Spartans
Norstar London Raiders A VS Hendon A
CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP SEMI-FINAL:
North West Neasden VS Hendon United Sports A – WINNER TO FACE NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A
————————–
————————–
————————–
WEEK 26 GAMES:
PETER MORRISON CUP QUARTER-FINAL: (number in brackets represents division of team)
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A (Prem) VS HENDON UNITED A (Prem)
2nd VS 1st
9 W 11
1 D 3
2 L 1
LAST 3 RESULTS:
NORSTAR A
Faithfold (a) – won 4-1 (L)
Oakwood (a) – won 2-1 (CA Cup)
Harmen (a) – won 4-0 (L)
HENDON
London Lions Blue (h) – won 5-2 (L)
Woodford (a) – won 4-0 (L)
FC Team (a) – won 3-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
16 Nov – Norstar 2 Hendon 2
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A (Prem) 1 HENDON UNITED A (Prem) 2
————————–
NORTH WEST NEASDEN (Prem) VS HARMEN (Prem)
9th VS 4th
2 W 7
1 D 3
8 L 3
LAST 3 RESULTS:
NORTH WEST NEASDEN
Woodford (a) – lost 2-1 (L)
Brixton (a) – won 7-0 (L)
Blancos (a) – won 4-2 (L)
HARMEN
Faithfold (a) – won 6-1 (L)
London Lions Blue (h) – won 5-1 (L)
Raiders (h) – lost 4-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
11 Jan – Neasden 1 Harmen 2
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORTH WEST NEASDEN (Prem) 1 HARMEN (Prem) 3
————————–
BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY:
GROUP A: (Number in brackets represents division of team)
L’EQUIPE (2) VS LONDON ROVERS (3)
7th VS 1st
4 W 15
2 D 0
7 L 1
LAST 3 RESULTS:
L’EQUIPE
Jewdinese (h) – won 1-0 (L)
Camden Park (a) – drew 3-3 (BGT)
FC Team C (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
LONDON ROVERS
Temple Fortune (a) – won 2-0 (L)
Camden Park (a) – lost 4-2 (BGT)
Faithfold (h) – won 3-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
L’EQUIPE (2) 2 LONDON ROVERS (3) 3
————————–
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C (2) VS CAMDEN PARK (1)
4th VS 3rd
6 W 8
2 D 1
6 L 6
LAST 3 RESULTS:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C
FC Team C (h) – won 4-3 (L)
AC Whetstone (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Oakwood (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
CAMDEN PARK
London Rovers (h) – won 4-2 (BGT)
L’Equipe (h) – drew 3-3 (BGT)
Redbridge (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C (2) 1 CAMDEN PARK (1) 2
Current Standings
P | W | D | L | F | A | Diff | Points | |
Camden Park (1) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
L’Equipe (2) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
NL Raiders C (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
London Rovers (3) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 |
————————–
GROUP B: (Number in brackets represents division of team)
BOCA JEWNIORS (3) VS FC TEAM B (2)
8th VS 1st
3 W 13
3 D 0
10 L 2
LAST 3 RESULTS:
BOCA JEWNIORS
Faithfold (h) – won 2-1 (L)
Real Sosobad (h) – lost 6-2 (L)
London Lions Green (a) – lost 6-1 (L)
FC TEAM B
London Lions Green (h) – won 4-2 (BGT)
Blizzard Storm (h) – won 1-0 (PM Cup)
Norstar Raiders (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BOCA JEWNIORS (3) 0 FC TEAM B (2) 4
————————–
LONDON MACCABI LIONS GREEN (3) VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B (1)
7th VS 2nd
4 W 8
3 D 6
9 L 2
LAST 3 RESULTS:
LONDON MACCABI LIONS GREEN
FC Team B (a) – lost 4-2 (BGT)
Real Sosobad (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
Hendon B (a) – drew 0-0 (L)
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B
Blizzard Storm (a) – lost 3-2 (L)
Redbridge (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
Blizzard Storm (h) – won 3-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LONDON MACCABI LIONS GREEN (3) VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B (1)
Current Standings
P | W | D | L | F | A | Diff | Points | |
FC Team B (2) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
NL Raiders B (1) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Boca (2) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
London Lions Green (3) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 |
————————–
GROUP C: (Number in brackets represents division of team)
SPEC (1) VS AC MILL HILL (2)
7th VS 2nd
5 W 8
0 D 3
10 L 3
LAST 3 RESULTS:
SPEC
Los Blancos (h) – drew 1-1 (BGT)
Blizzard Storm (a) – won 3-1 (BG Trophy)
Blizzard Storm (a) – lost 3-1 (L)
AC MILL HILL
FC Team C (a) – won 5-4 (L)
FC Team B (a) – won 4-0 (L)
L’Equipe (a) – drew 3-3 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
SPEC (1) VS AC MILL HILL (2)
Current Standings
P | W | D | L | F | A | Diff | Points | |
SPEC (1) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Los Blancos (1) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
AC Mill Hill (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Blizzard Storm (1) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 |
————————–
GROUP D: (Number in brackets represents division of team)
OAKWOOD B (2) VS TEMPLE FORTUNE (3)
5th VS 10th
5 W 2
1 D 2
7 L 13
LAST 3 RESULTS:
OAKWOOD B
Norstar (h) – won 4-1 (L)
AC Whetstone (h) – lost 4-2 (L)
FC Team C (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
TEMPLE FORTUNE
London Rovers (h) – lost 2-0 (L)
Shacharit Donetsk (h) – lost 4-3 (L)
Real Sosobad (a) – won 1-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
OAKWOOD B (2) 2 TEMPLE FORTUNE (3) 1
————————–
Current Standings
P | W | D | L | F | A | Diff | Points | |
Hendon United B (3) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
Jewdinese (2) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
Oakwood B (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Temple Fortune (3) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
————————–
PREMIER DIVISION:
MACCABI LONDON LIONS BLUE VS OAKWOOD A
8th VS 7th
4 W 4
2 D 2
9 L 7
LAST 3 RESULTS:
LONDON LIONS BLUE
Hendon (a) – lost 5-2 (L)
FC Team (a) – lost 3-1 (L)
Harmen (a) – lost 5-1 (L)
OAKWOOD
FC Team (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
Raiders (h) – lost 2-1 (CA Cup)
Redbridge (a) – drew 1-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
19 Oct – Oakwood 5 London Lions Blue 2
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
MACCABI LONDON LIONS BLUE 1 OAKWOOD A 2
————————–
DIVISION ONE:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS VS BLIZZARD STORM
9th VS 4th
2 W 7
2 D 3
7 L 5
LAST 3 RESULTS:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS
Los Blancos (a) – won 5-4 (L)
Blizzard Storm (a) – lost 3-0 (L)
Brady (h) – lost 4-2 AET (CA Cup)
BLIZZARD STORM
Norstar (a) – lost 3-0 (L)
Brixton (h) – won 3-0 (L)
SPEC (h) – lost 3-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
25 Jan – Blizzard 3 Brixton 0
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS 1 BLIZZARD STORM 2
————————–
DIVISION TWO:
FC TEAM C VS AC WHETSTONE
3rd VS 6th
8 W 4
1 D 3
4 L 6
LAST 3 RESULTS:
FC TEAM C
Jewdinese (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
Norstar (a) – won 4-3 (L)
L’Equipe (a) – won 3-2 (L)
AC WHETSTONE
Norstar (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
FC Team B (a) – lost 3-2 (L)
Jewdinese (h) – won 4-3 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
28 Sept – Whetstone 0 FC Team C 3
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM C 3 AC WHETSTONE 2
————————–
DIVISION THREE:
HENDON UNITED B VS REAL SOSOBAD
5th VS 4th
7 W 7
1 D 2
7 L 3
LAST 3 RESULTS:
HENDON UNITED B
Jewdinese (h) – drew 4-4 (BGT)
London Lions Green (h) – drew 0-0 (L)
London Lions Green (a) – won 6-1 (L)
REAL SOSOBAD
Boca Jewniors (a) – won 6-2 (L)
Temple Fortune (h) – lost 1-0 (L)
King Crown (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
21 Sept – Sosobad 1 Hendon 0
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
HENDON UNITED B 2 REAL SOSOBAD 1
————————–
SHACHARIT DONETSK VS KS REUNITED
6th VS 9th
6 W 2
0 D 3
6 L 7
LAST 3 RESULTS:
SHACHARIT DONETSK
Boca (h) – won 3-1 (L)
King Crown (h) – won 3-2 (L)
Hendon (a) – lost 6-5 (L)
KS REUNITED
King Crown (a) – lost 4-2 (L)
Faithfold (h) – lost 4-0 (L)
Boca (a) – won 2-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
12 Oct – KS Reunited 3 Shacharit 4
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
SHACHARIT DONETSK 2 KS REUNITED 1
————————–
comments