Sunday morning preview – week 15
A WORD FROM THE LEAGUE CHAIRMAN…
————————–
PETER MORRISON CUP SECOND ROUND DRAW
————————–
CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP QUARTER-FINAL DRAW
————————–
WEEK 14 REVIEW:
————————–
————————–
WEEK FOURTEEN MATCH REPORTS:
MACCABI MASTERS 1 HENDON UNITED C 1 (HENDON WON 10-9 ON PENALTIES)
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C 3 CATFORD & BROMLEY 0
FAITHFOLD A 0 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 1 MATCH REPORT 1
FAITHFOLD A 0 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 1 MATCH REPORT 2
SOUTHGATE HARMEN 0 BRADY MACCABI 3
————————–
WEEK FOURTEEN LEAGUE GOALSCORERS CHART
————————–
WEEK FOURTEEN TEAM-OF-THE-WEEK
————————–
WEEK FIFTEEN PREVIEW:
PETER MORRISON CUP FIRST ROUND: (number in brackets represents Division of team)
FAITHFOLD A (Prem) VS SPEC (1)
2nd VS 9th
5 W 2
1 D 2
4 L 6
LAST 3 RESULTS:
FAITHFOLD
Norstar Raiders (h) – lost 1-0 (L)
Hendon (a) – lost 1-0 (L)
Oakwood B (h) – won 3-1 (CA Cup)
SPEC
Harmen (h) – lost 4-1 (L)
Norstar (a) – lost 8-0 (CA Cup)
Brady (h) – lost 3-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD A (Prem) 3 SPEC (1) 0
————————–
CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP THIRD ROUND: (number in brackets represents Division of team)
CHIGWELL ATHLETIC (1) VS HENDON UNITED A (PREM)
6th VS 5th
3 W 3
3 D 3
3 L 0
LAST 3 RESULTS:
CHIGWELL ATHLETIC
Hendon (a) – drew 3-3 (L)
Los Blancos (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
SPEC (h) – won 5-1 (L)
HENDON UNITED SPORTS A
APOEL (a) – lost 4-1 Sunday FA Challenge Cup
Faithfold (h) – won 1-0 (L)
Norstar (h) – drew 0-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
CHIGWELL ATHLETIC (1) 1 HENDON UNITED A (PREM) 3
————————–
FC TEAM A (Prem) VS CAMDEN PARK (Prem)
7th VS 9th
3 W 1
1 D 3
4 L 5
LAST 3 RESULTS:
FC TEAM A
Faithfold C (a) won 5-0 (PM Cup)
Camden (a) – lost 5-3 (L)
London Lions Blue (a) – won 2-0 (L)
CAMDEN
FC Team (h) – won 5-3 (L)
London Lions Blue (a) – lost 3-2 (L)
Oakwood (a) – lost 3-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
24 Nov – Camden 5 FC Team 3
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM A (Prem) 2 CAMDEN PARK (Prem) 1
————————–
LONDON MACCABI LIONS BLUE (Prem) VS WOODFORD WANDERERS (1)
6th VS 1st
3 W 6
1 D 0
4 L 3
LAST 3 RESULTS:
LONDON MACCABI LIONS BLUE
AC Mill Hill (h) – lost 2-1 (PM Cup)
Camden Park (h) – won 3-2 (L)
FC Team (h) – lost 2-0 (L)
WOODFORD WANDERERS
Norstar Raiders B (a) – won 3-0 (PM Cup)
Shirley Park (h) – won 6-2 (L)
FC Team B (a) – won 3-0 (CA Cup)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LONDON MACCABI LIONS BLUE (Prem) 1 WOODFORD WANDERERS (1) 2
————————–
PREMIER DIVISION:
OAKWOOD A VS BRADY MACCABI A
8th VS 4th
2 W 4
0 D 1
4 L 4
LAST 3 RESULTS:
OAKWOOD
AC Whetstone (a) – won 4-2 (PM Cup)
London Lions White (h) – won 5-1 (L)
Brady A (a) – won 2-0 (L)
BRADY MACCABI A
Redbridge (h) – lost 4-2 (PM Cup)
Oakwood A (h) – lost 2-0 (CA Cup)
London Lions White (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
6 Oct – Brady 3 Oakwood 2
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
OAKWOOD A 1 BRADY MACCABI A 2
————————–
DIVISION ONE:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS
BRADY MACCABI B VS LOS BLANCOS
2nd VS 8th
6 W 3
0 D 0
3 L 5
LAST 3 RESULTS:
BRADY MACCABI B
Harmen (a) – won 3-0 (L)
SPEC (a) – lost 3-1 (L)
Woodford (h) – lost 1-0 (L)
LOS BLANCOS
Neasden (h) – lost 4-2 (L)
FC Team C (h) – won 5-2 (CA Cup)
Shirley Park (h) – won 8-3 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
13 Oct – Blancos 2 Brady 3
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRADY MACCABI B 3 LOS BLANCOS 1
————————–
BRIXTON OLD BOYS VS NORTH WEST NEASDEN
7th VS 4th
3 W 5
1 D 2
4 L 2
LAST 3 RESULTS:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS
Hendon (h) – lost 7-3 (L)
Shirley Park (a) – won 3-2 (L)
Shirley Park (h) – lost 8-2 (L)
NORTH WEST NEASDEN
Blancos (a) – won 4-2 (L)
Hendon B (h) – won 2-1 (L)
Harmen (a) – drew 1-1 (L
PREVIOUS MEETING:
1 Sept – Neasden 2 Brixton 1
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS 2 NORTH WEST NEASDEN 2
————————–
SOUTHGATE HARMEN VS HENDON UNITED SPORTS B
3rd VS 10th
5 W 2
3 D 2
3 L 6
LAST 3 RESULTS:
SOUTHGATE HARMEN
Brady (h) – lost 3-0 (L)
SPEC (a) – won 4-1 (L)
Shirley Park (h) – lost 5-2 (L)
HENDON UNITED SPORTS B
Brixton (a) – lost 7-3 (PM Cup)
Chigwell (h) – drew 3-3 (L)
Neasden (a) – lost 2-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
SOUTHGATE HARMEN 3 HENDON UNITED SPORTS B 1
————————–
DIVISION TWO:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS
ATHLETIC BILBAUM VS AC MILL HILL
5th VS 8th
5 W 3
1 D 1
6 L 4
LAST 3 RESULTS:
ATHLETIC BILBAUM
Oakwood (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
Blizzard Storm (a) – lost 4-3 (L)
Norstar Raiders (h) – lost 5-0 (L)
AC MILL HILL
Lions Blue (h) – lost 2-1 (PM Cup)
FC Team B (h) – lost 2-0 (L)
L’Equipe (a) – won 6-2 (CA Cup)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
6 Oct – Mill Hill 2 Bilbaum 3
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
ATHLETIC BILBAUM 2 AC MILL HILL 1
————————–
FAITHFOLD B VS REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE B
9th VS 2nd
1 W 7
2 D 0
8 L 2
LAST 3 RESULTS:
FAITHFOLD B
Blizzard Storm (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
London Haroldeans (h) – won 5-1 (L)
Raiders (a) – lost 2-1 (L)
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE B
London Haroldeans (h) – won 4-2 (L)
Blizzard Storm (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
Faithfold (h) – won 1-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
3 Nov – Redbridge 1 Faithfold 0
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD B 2 REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE B 3
————————–
LONDON HAROLDEANS VS FC TEAM C
8th VS 3rd
3 W 6
0 D 2
6 L 1
LAST 3 RESULTS:
LONDON HAROLDEANS
Redbridge (a) – lost 4-2 (L)
Faithfold (a) – lost 5-1 (L)
Blizzard Storm (h) – won 5-3 (L)
FC TEAM C
Norstar Raiders (h) – drew 3-2 (L)
Los Blancos (a) – lost 5-2 (CA Cup)
FC Team B (h) – won 3-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LONDON HAROLDEANS 1 FC TEAM C 2
————————–
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B VS OAKWOOD B
1st VS 6th
7 W 3
2 D 2
0 L 4
LAST 3 RESULTS:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B
Woodford (h) – lost 3-0 (PM Cup)
FC Team C (a) – drew 3-3 (L)
Faithfold (h) – won 2-1 (L)
OAKWOOD B
Bilbaum (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
Faithfold (a) – lost 3-1 (L)
AC Mill Hill (h) – lost 4-2 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B 3 OAKWOOD B 1
————————–
DIVISION THREE:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS
AC WHETSTONE VS L’EQUIPE
8th VS 5th
3 W 4
2 D 2
4 L 2
LAST 3 RESULTS:
AC WHETSTONE
Oakwood (h) – lost 4-2 (L)
Norstar (h) – lost 6-0 (L)
Jewdinese (h) – won 3-1 (L)
L’EQUIPE
Lions White (h) – lost 3-2 on pens (PM Cup)
Boca (a) – lost 6-3 (L)
AC Mill Hill (a) – won 6-2 (CA Cup)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
AC WHETSTONE 1 L’EQUIPE 2
————————–
BOCA JEWNIORS VS CATFORD & BROMLEY
6th VS 2nd
4 W 8
2 D 1
5 L 2
LAST 3 RESULTS:
BOCA JEWNIORS
Jewdinese (a) – lost 4-3 (L)
L’Equipe (h) – won 6-3 (L)
Loughton Orient (a) – drew 3-3 (L)
CATFORD & BROMLEY
Norstar (a) – lost 3-0 (L)
Temple Fortune (h) – won 2-0 (L)
Faithfold (h) – won 2-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BOCA JEWNIORS 1 CATFORD & BROMLEY 3
————————–
HENDON UNITED C VS JEWDINESE
4th VS 1st
4 W 8
3 D 2
4 L 2
LAST 3 RESULTS:
HENDON UNITED C
Maccabi Masters (a) – won 10-9 on pens (PM Cup)
King Crown (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Temple Fortune (h) – won 3-1 (L)
JEWDINESE
Boca (h) – won 4-3 (L)
Faithfold (a) – lost 3-1 (L)
King Crown (h) – won 7-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
27 Oct – Jewdinese 5 Boca 1
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
HENDON UNITED C 2 JEWDINESE 3
————————–
KING CROWN VS FAITHFOLD C
7th VS 10th
4 W 2
1 D 1
7 L 8
LAST 3 RESULTS:
KING CROWN
Loughton Orient (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Hendon (h) – won 2-1 (L)
Jewdinese (a) – lost 7-1 (L)
FAITHFOLD C
FC Team A (h) – lost 5-0 (PM Cup)
Jewdinese (h) – lost 3-1 (L)
Catford (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
8 Sept – Faithfold 2 King Crown 4
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
KING CROWN 2 FAITHFOLD C 1
————————–
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C VS TEMPLE FORTUNE
3rd VS 11th
7 W 1
2 D 1
2 L 6
LAST 3 RESULTS:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C
Loughton Orient (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
AC Whetstone (a) – won 6-0 (L)
Temple Fortune (a) – won 3-1 (L)
TEMPLE FORTUNE
Catford (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
Hendon (h) – won 3-1 (L)
Norstar (h) – lost 3-1 (L)
PREVIOUS MEETING:
3 Nov – Fortune 1 Norstar 3
JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C 3 TEMPLE FORTUNE 1
————————–
comments